Application of reverse genetics system of MERS coronavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kamitani Wataru  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (60551421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコロナウイルス / MERSコロナウイルス / nsp1蛋白質 / RNA結合蛋白質 / ウイルス複製 / 遺伝子操作系 / 組換えウイルス / 感染症 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Middle East respiratory syndrome (MERD) coronavirus emerged in Saudi Arabia. MERS coronavirus is lethal human coronavirus still endemic in the Arabian Peninsula. In this study, we established a reverse genetic system for MERS coronavirus using a BAC system. We studied the effect of nonstructural protein 1 (nsp1) on viral replication using the reverse genetics system. We found that MERS coronavirus nsp1 bound to viral genomic RNA. We revealed that the specific binding of nsp1 with viral genomic RNA was critical for the efficient replication of MERS coronavirus. Our data indicated that the specific binding is new target for development of novel antivirals against MERS coronavirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現在も中東地域で発生しているMERSコロナウイルスの遺伝子操作系の確立を通して、非構造蛋白質の一つであるnsp1蛋白質が、ウイルスRNAと直接結合することを見出し、さらに、この結合がMERSコロナウイルスの複製に重要であることを突き止めた。現在もMERSコロナウイルスに対する特異的な抗ウイルス薬がない状況において、今回発見したこの特異的な結合は、MERSコロナウイルスに対する新たな治療標的になることが考えられた。