Is viral infection involved in ALS onset?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Masaya Fukushi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50313515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 秀史  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
外丸 祐介  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
Research Collaborator Sakaguchi Takemasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ウイルス感染 / インターフェロン・ベータ / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / 発症メカニズム / 病原体 / ウイルス / 脳神経疾患 / 免疫学 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a fatal neuro-degenerative disease characterized by systemic and progressive muscle weakness from loss of motor neurons in the brain and spinal cord. Genomic analysis of several patients with familial ALS showed that they have loss-of-function mutations in their optineurin gene (OPTN). OPTN was also shown to be involved in autophagy and the transcriptional activity of nuclear factor kappa B (NF-kB). However, the mechanism by which OPTN mutations cause ALS remains unknown. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between OPTN and interferon beta (IFNb), which plays a central role in innate immunity, using Optn-knockout (KO) mice, mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs), mouse brain cells and human fibroblasts isolated from OPTN-ALS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ALSに対する効果的な治療法は確立していない。このため、本研究を行う事により、ALSの発症メカニズムを解き明かすことができると考えている。本研究により、ALS原因遺伝子オプチニューリンの欠損は、ウイルス感染時、IFNb産生量が増加することを明らかにできた。もし、ウイルス感染がALS発症に関与していることを明らかにできた場合、ワクチン接種などにより、原因遺伝子を保有している人でもALS発症を予防することができるようになるかも知れない。