HIV latency by the change of microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Kei  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHIV潜伏化 / HIV再活性化 / latency-reversing agents / HIV潜伏・再活性化 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The availability of highly effective anti-retroviral drugs has nearly suppressed the progression of HIV infection to AIDS. However, the reactivation of the virus upon discontinuation of medication is a major problem, as these therapeutic agents can not eliminate latently infected cells. The detailed mechanisms involved in HIV latency and reactivation still remain unknown. In this study, we established model cells capable of quantifying the transcriptional activity of HIV and aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms involved in HIV reactivation and latency. In this study, we found the involvement of central nervous signaling in HIV reactivation. We also identified two host factors involved in HIV latency. The scope of this study could be extended to develop novel therapeutic agents against HIV latency in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV潜伏化や再活性化メカニズムが解明されることで、エイズ発症を防止する従来の治療から、エイズ克服にむけた治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。本研究ではHIV潜伏化に関与する宿主因子を複数同定したことから、今後これらの因子に対する標的薬開発を行う予定である。