Analysis of host factors required for Aichi virus genome replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Jun  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70319268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアイチウイルス / ピコルナウイルス / ゲノム複製 / コレステロール / コレステロール輸送 / 脂質代謝 / 感染症 / RNAウイルス / 複製機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aichi virus is a picornavirus associated with acute gastroenteritis in humans. Certain lipids are accumulated at the genome replication sites of many picornaviruses including Aichi virus, and play important roles in viral genome replication. In this study, we clarified the process of the accumulation of lipids at the genome replication sites, and the roles of the host factors involved in lipid transfer or metabolism, which are required for Aichi viral genome replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において我々は、アイチウイルスのゲノム複製に必要な宿主因子の役割を明らかにした。これらの研究成果には、ウイルスタンパク質と脂質輸送に必要な宿主因子との間の相互作用の発見など、これまでのピコルナウイルス研究では明らかにされていなかった、新たな知見が含まれている。ピコルナウイルスのゲノム複製メカニズム研究の進展に貢献できたのではないかと考える。