Exploration for novel anti-enterovirus compounds and identification of target host factors
Project/Area Number |
16K08822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Arita Minetaro 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (70356244)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 抗ウイルス薬 / ウイルス / 複製 / 宿主因子 / PI4KB / OSBP / エンテロウイルス / ポリオウイルス / ピコルナウイルス / 阻害剤 / アロステリック制御 / 作用機序 / 脂質 / ウィルス / 薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed poliovirus mutants that showed partial resistance to inhibitors to host PI4KB/OSBP proteins, and found that the resistance mutation in viral 3A protein enhances the cleavage of viral 3AB protein by viral protease. We identified the target of previously uncharacterized anti-enterovirus compound MDL-860 as PI4KB, and discovered allosteric regulation of PI4KB via modification of cysteine residue at amino acid 646 by MDL-860. We isolated a poliovirus mutant that could show substantially complete resistance to PI4KB/OSBP inhibitors in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PI4KB/OSBP経路は、エンテロウイルスの複製に必要と考えられている宿主の経路であり、かつ低い細胞毒性を示す抗エンテロウイルス化合物の標的でもあるため、ウイルス複製における役割の解明が期待されています。今回の研究の中で、世界で初めてPI4KBのアロステリック制御機構を発見し、またPI4KB/OSBP阻害剤に耐性を示すウイルスの複製機構の一端の解明に成功しました。これらは、ウイルスの複製の本質およびウイルスの進化に関する学術的な重要性を持つ知見であるとともに、将来的には抗ウイルス治療におけるウイルスの耐性動態を制御出来る技術の開発にもつながることも期待されます。