Estimation of structural and statistical sectors of HV-1 Env trimer by random matrix theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Masaru  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 主任研究官 (70296028)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHIV-1 / エンベロープ / 揺らぎ / 統計的カップリング行列 / ランダム行列理論 / セクター / スペクトラルクラスタリング / 分子・構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of the neutralizing antibody escape and the origin of functional constraints in the evolution of HIV-1 Env, we estimated the structural and statistical sectors by random matrix theory. One of the structural sectors contained the V3 tip and the adjacent protomer V1/V2. The result suggests that masking of the neutralizing epitope of the anti-V3 antibody is controlled by the correlation motion with the adjacent protomer V1/V2. We estimated the statistical sector located in the C-C loop in HIV-1 Env. This statistical sector would be intolerant of mutations in order to maintain structural stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、HIV-1 Env三量体のプロトマー間での相関運動による中和抗体逃避機構が明らかになった。この研究成果は、タンパク質構造に基づく抗原デザインや抗ウイルス薬による中和感受性の制御を可能にする。また、HIV-1 Envに変異を許容し難い進化セクターがあることを見出した。HIV-1は易変異性ウイルスであり、これまでEnvで変異を許容し難い部位の報告は無い。この進化セクターは新たな治療標的になると考えられる。