Research about the mechanism of macrophage development and differentiation focusing on TNF signal-associated molecules.
Project/Area Number |
16K08828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sanjo Hideki 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (50391967)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | TAK1 / マクロファージ / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 炎症 / 細胞死 / パイロプトーシス / TLR / アポトーシス / Caspase-8 / シグナル伝達 / マクロファージ特異的TAK1欠損マウス / 組織常在マクロファージ / 無菌性炎症 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate whether and how TAK1, one of TNF signal-associated molecules, is involved in the regulation of macrophage development and differentiation, I generated and analyzed macrophage-specific TAK1-deficient mice on a TNFα-deficient background. We found that TAK1 participates in the maintenance of tissue homeostasis by supporting macrophage survival mechanism in a TNFα-dependent and -independent manner. As one example to discuss the in vivo mechanism at the molecular level, we identified a proinflammatory cell death machinery in macrophages by TRIF/Caspase8/GSDMD signaling axis and then a novel role for TAK1 to negatively regulate it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかとなったTNFシグナル関連分子TAK1によるマクロファージの生存機構と組織恒常性維持における寄与、それを説明するために同定されたTAK1が制御するマクロファージの炎症抑制機構の分子基盤の一例は、これまで予想されなかった興味深い研究成果といえ、学問上の発展に大いに貢献するものである。さらにこの分子基盤の存在は、各種炎症疾患に対する治療戦略を考察する上で重要な情報を提供するものと考えられ、創薬への応用といった医療分野に及ぼす効果が期待される。故に極めて社会的意義の深い研究成果であるものと考えられる。