Functional regulations and novel therapeutic strategies by glycosyl remodeling of autoantibody in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OHMI Yuhsuke  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (10584758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシアル酸 / IgG / St6gal1 / B4galt1 / 自己免疫疾患 / 関節リウマチ / 糖鎖 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although various autoantibodies are found in the serum of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), the properties and pathological mechanisms by autoantibodies in RA are unclear. In this study, we investigated how autoantibodies with sialylation are involved in RA pathology. It was found that inflammation in induced RA was exacerbated in non-sialylated IgG-producing mice. It was also found that the administration of sialylated RA autoantibodies suppressed arthritis. Further, in order to investigate this result at the biological level, a sialylated IgG-producing mouse (St6gal1LSL-Tg x AID-Cre mouse) have been generated in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、関節リウマチ(RA)患者の血清IgGでは、シアル酸やガラクトースの欠損が認められていたが、その意義は不明であった。本研究の成果は、IgG上のシアル酸をターゲットにした、糖鎖欠損マウスや強制発現マウスを作製し、その機能を明らかにして来た。その結果、RAにおけるIgG上のシアル酸が病状の原因の一つであることが明らかになった。RAは罹患率が1%であり、RAの発症メカニズムの一端を解明したことは、社会的にも大変意義がある。また本研究で作成したマウスはその他の自己免疫疾患の解析にも応用可能である。