The role of immune receptors with inter- and intraspecies diversity in infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hirayasu Kouyuki  金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究センター, 特任准教授 (30585170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫レセプター / 免疫逃避機構 / 活性化レセプター / 抑制化レセプター / 白血球レセプター複合体 / 感染免疫 / 多様性 / 免疫逃避 / 感染症 / 病原微生物 / 免疫学 / 免疫受容体 / 病原性微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of immune receptors with inter- and intraspecies diversity in infectious diseases.
In the process of search for interaction between pathogens and host immune receptors, it was found that inhibitory receptor LILRB1 recognized RIFINs expressed on P. falciparum-infected red blood cells. RIFINs inhibited activation of LILRB1-expressing B cells and natural killer (NK) cells. Furthermore, P. falciparum-infected erythrocytes isolated from patients with severe malaria were more likely to interact with LILRB1 than erythrocytes from patients with non-severe malaria, suggesting that LILRB1-RIFIN interaction may be involved in the development of severe malaria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは、マラリア原虫が引き起こす感染症であるが、これまでに有効なワクチンの開発は成功していない。マラリアは感染しても十分な免疫が獲得されないため、マラリア原虫には我々の免疫システムから逃れるメカニズムが存在すると考えられる。本研究によって、マラリア原虫には抑制化レセプターを利用して免疫応答を抑えるという新たなメカニズムが存在し、マラリア重症化に関与していることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、今後、予防効果の高いマラリアワクチンや治療薬の開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。