| Project/Area Number |
16K08844
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshimasa 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90280700)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | PD-1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / QOL / 奏効率 / 細胞製剤 / ビスホスホン酸 / スクリーニグ / 創薬ライブラリー / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント / シグナル / BcL-XL / ミトコンドリア / 抗腫瘍作用 / 肺がん / 成人T細胞白血病 / 乳がん / がん免疫療法 / IL-18 / γδ型T細胞 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 蛋白質 / 有機化学 / バイオテクノロジー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PD-1 immune checkpoint inhibitors are anticipated to sustain a superior quality of life QOL compared to current standard therapies, although their response rate ranges from approximately 10% to 30%. Consequently, this research project aimed to identify cell-based and high/low molecular weight formulations to be used in conjunction with PD-1 immune checkpoint inhibitors. For cell-based formulations, γδ T cells were selected, and an efficient culture method was established. During this process, fourth-generation bisphosphonates were utilized to induce the proliferation of γδ T cells. Regarding high molecular weight formulations, the potential enhancement of PD-1 immune checkpoint inhibitors' efficacy was examined using formulations expressed in E. coli. For low molecular weight formulations, libraries such as the Nagasaki University Drug Discovery Library were screened, resulting in the identification of hit compounds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PD-1免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を用いたがん免疫治療研究は1999年頃から開始され、実際に動物実験で抗PD-L1抗体の抗腫瘍効果が確認されたのは2001年頃であった。この時から、奏功率の低さが問題となっていたが、奏功率の改善は困難であった。本研究課題においてはPD-1免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用剤を、低分子、高分子、細胞製剤の中に見出すことができた。今後、これらの製剤に関して臨床試験を行い、その併用効果が確認できれば、これまでの適用症例に関してより高い奏効率が期待できるだけでなく、適応症例とならなかった他のがん種についても新たな適用を取得できる可能性がある。