Regulation of self-reactive T cells by TRIM28
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Chikuma Shunsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50437208)
Research Collaborator Tokifuji Yukiko
Ishida Norihito
Ohkura Chiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫記憶 / 自己免疫 / メモリーT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previouslly shpwed mice deficient for TRIM28 molecule on lymphocytes develop sponteneous autoimmunity. To examine TRIM28 function in autorecative T cells, we bred TRIM28 KO mice to skin-specific TCR transgenic mice. We found negative regulation of lymphocyte activation by TRIM28 was polyclonal, rather than antigen specific, and involves deregulation of regulatory T cell (Treg) gene expression and function. Since IL-17 producing helper T cell (Th17) and Treg develop in a similar pathway, the data suggested that TRIM28 prevention of autoimmunity is through altering the balance between autoaggressive Th17 vs. protective Tregs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tリンパ球は、生涯にわたって強力に生体を防御する一方で、乾癬、リウマチ性関節炎、全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)、リウマチ性関節炎、自己免疫性甲状腺炎といった、自己免疫疾患の原因となる。体内には自己反応性T細胞の活性化によって起こるが、なぜこれらが健常個体では抑制されているのか、なぜ活性化して自己免疫疾患を起こすのかは、いまだ明らかになっていない疑問である。当研究では、細胞の遺伝子発現制御に関わる核内分子の欠損マウスが、さまざまな免疫疾患を呈することを出発点とし、TRIM28によって自己免疫疾患が抑制されるメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。将来的な治療法の開発に役立つと思われる。