Curriculum development on medical students' clinical clerkship incorporated with medical residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2018)
Hokkaido University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Hidenobu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20325864)
Research Collaborator Murakami Manabu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords診療参加型臨床実習 / 探索的研究 / インタビュー調査 / カリキュラム開発 / 研修医教育 / 卒前教育 / チーム医療 / 医学教育 / 卒前臨床教育 / 医療チーム / 医学生教育 / 指導医 / 教育学 / 教育工学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study objectives are to reveal how to incorporate medical residents in clinical clerkship and establish a curriculum of clinical clerkship. In clerkship, students are enrolled in medical teams and have some responsibilities to manage patients, supervised by medical residents and teaching physicians. However, residents are also the status of learning medical practice, starting their careers as doctors.
We conducted semi-structured personal interviews for teaching doctors, residents, and students at four teaching hospitals in order to reveal residents’ roles and burdens in clinical clerkship. Interview data was analyzed with a qualitative manner and subsequently revealed merits, shortcomings, and required measures. Given these results, a model of a clerkship curriculum was created and the clerkship for five year medical students was successfully conducted. The curriculum includes a web system on evaluation and 13 competencies shared with three medical faculties in Hokkaido.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診療チームの一員となって医学生が臨床能力を学ぶ「診療参加型臨床実習」は、医師育成の方法として全国の医学部で実施されている。この過程で学生を指導する研修医の負担や担当する内容は明らかではない。本研究は指導医や研修医へのインタビュー調査を用いて、それらを調べた。その結果、計画と指導体制の基、研修医が積極的に学生教育へ参加することが良いとの知見を得た。
この結果と文献を踏まえ、診療参加型臨床実習のカリキュラムを開発した。これには、指導体制、宿泊、交通、連絡体制の整備・確立、道内3医育大学で共通の学生評価(13項目のコンピテンシー)、ウエブサイトを使用した学生評価と実習評価のシステム構築が含まれる。