Validation of effectiveness of simulation-based education initiated in the first year of medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Yutaka  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90250779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシミュレーション医学教育 / 心臓聴診 / 心臓病診察シミュレータ / シミュレーション教育 / 初年次教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study has shown that a three-hour cardiac auscultation class is insufficient for our 4th-year medical students to acquire proficiency needed for clinical clerkship. We investigated whether cardiac auscultation training for first-year students is feasible and effective. A total of 34 first-year students participated in three 1.5-hour cardiac auscultation classes. In the first test, the students listened to sounds after they were informed which of the three categories (2nd, 3rd/4th, heart murmurs) each sound belonged to. In the second test they were not notified of any category information. The accuracy rate of 2nd/3rd/4th sounds significantly decreased in the second test as compared with the first test although the extent of the decrease was less than in the 4th-year students. That of heart murmurs in the 2nd test tended to decrease in the first-year students but not in the 4th-year students. Our cardiac auscultation training should be amended considering these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
的確な医療面接と身体診察により考えられる疾患を絞り込むことは、重要な診断プロセスである。心臓聴診法は最も基本的な身体診察法の一つであり、医学生はこれを確実に習得する必要がある。近年、高機能かつ高額な心臓病診察シミュレータが多くの医学教育機関に導入されているが、これを用いた教育プログラムが必ずしも学習者の診察能力を向上させていないとされる。本研究では医学教育の初年次からシミュレータを活用した心臓聴診トレーニングの実行可能性と有効性を検証した。その結果、1年生の本トレーニングは可能であり、4年生に劣らない効果が得られることがわかった。今後、トレーニングをさらに改良して有効性を高める必要がある。