Project/Area Number |
16K08856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Seiichi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60221066)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 医療プロフェッショナリズム / 医学教育 / 評価法 / プロフェッショナリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have analyzed medical students’ performance through six-year undergraduate education to seek the means to assess their medical professionalism. The results of student assessment in group activities in years three and four, the scores in preclinical OSCEs in year four and the results of work place-based (WPB) assessment in year five have been accumulated. There was a positive correlation between the assessment results of English conversation class in year three and WPB assessment in year five. The assessment of PBL class in year four and WPB assessment also showed a positive correlation. In contrast, low performance in preclinical OSCEs did not predict those who failed in clinical training all due to unprofessional behavior in year five. These results suggest that students’ performance in pre-clinical group activities can be a predictor of their later performance in clinical training. However, their unprofessional behavior during clinical training is hard to predict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦の医学教育では医学生の臨床能力向上とともに、医療プロフェッショナリズム教育の強化が課題となっている。本研究では医学科5年次の臨床実習での評価と反プロフェッショナリズム行為に注目し、関連する因子を検討した。その結果、臨床実習の評価は臨床実習前の様々なグループ学習における評価と相関が確認された。一方、臨床実習の不合格者は実習中の反プロフェッショナリズム行為に起因しており、その予測は困難であった。不合格者は翌年、再履修し、反プロフェッショナリズム行為を繰り返すことなく進級しており、プロフェッショナリズム教育とともに、反プロフェッショナリズム行為に関する十分な注意の喚起が必要であると考えられた。