Project/Area Number |
16K08857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI HIROYUKI 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (90625097)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 受援計画 / 医療機関 / BCP / 事業継続計画 / 受援 / 受援力 / 災害医療 / 災害医学 / 災害訓練 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2016 fiscal year, I performed a questionnaire survey about the situation of hospital support receiving plan (SRP) in the area that will be expected to get damage by Nankai Trough earthquake, and I clarified that 50 hospitals (8.1%) had already planned SRP (24 Disaster Base Hospital (DBH); 19.2%, 26 non-DBH; 5.3%), and also clarified that almost of small hospitals (less than 100 beds) and psychiatric hospitals hadn’t planned SRP. In 2017 fiscal year, I planned the business continuity plan (BCP) of Tohoku University Hospital (TUH) with utilizing a knowledge about SRP after my research in 2016, and open to the public on TUH homepage. The BCP of TUH was utilized by other university hospitals and DBHs for format of their BCP. In 2018 fiscal year, I performed a questionnaire survey about the situation of hospital SRP that affected by Kumamoto Earthquake in 2016, and I clarified that total 31.4% hospitals (54.5% of DBH and 29.5% of non-DBH, unpublished) had planned hospital SRP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
受援計画調査の結果得られた知見を東北大学病院BCPに反映させホームページに公開、他の大学病院、災害拠点病院の雛型として活用されたことで、日本の医療機関の受援体制整備、BCP整備に貢献した。また、研究成果を評価され日本集団災害医学会総会・学術集会での医療機関受援計画セッション招待演者、BCPシンポジウム座長などを務め、また厚労省BCP研究班研究協力者としても貢献した。医学界において浸透していなかった「受援」の概念、計画策定の重要性を広く知らしめ、平成28年熊本地震時の医療機関受援計画策定率向上に貢献することができた。