Research on the diffusion of Advance directives of ALS (Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) patients by designation as Proxy decision maker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiya  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70221083)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / 事前指示 / 代理人 / アドバンスライフプランニング / 国際生活機能分類 / ICF / 家族 / 代理人指名 / ALP(アドバンス ライフ プラニング / 事前指示書 / TLS / コミュニケーション支援 / ALS(筋萎縮性側索硬化症) / FTD(前頭側頭型認知症) / TLS(全くコミュニケーションがとれない状態)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a comprehensive survey of Japan ALS Association all patient members at 2017 and 2018.The percentage of ALS patients who actually answered "Yes" is 16.7% for designation as Proxy decision maker, 18.8% for verbal advance directives, 12.1% for advance directives (document), and 8.0% for advanced life planning (ALP). I found that discussions for the better way of life are not always performed among ALS patients, families and care professionals.
With regard to the realization of patients’ lives with dignity in own region, it is an urgent task to provide more communication support and discussion on ALP opportunities among all members. In order to take care for communication disorders and other concerns, it is necessary to further examine the way of ALP of ALS patients and ALP model that are more effective by utilizing family and professional support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALS患者・家族、医療・ケア専門職等の間における、生き方に向けての話し合いは、ALP、すなわち、ご本人、ご家族、医療・ケア関係者が一体となって、本人の価値観や人生観を尊重しながら、受けたい医療やケア、住まい方、人生設計について話し合い、ご本人の生き方を共有するプロセスを何度も繰り返して継続することが重要である。なお、家族・血縁者を代理人として定めるよりも、医療・ケアの専門職が「後ろ盾」として、意思決定支援にあたるほうが、ALS患者本人のQOLを維持向上させる可能性がある。