Project/Area Number |
16K08861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2018) Gunma University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA TOMOMI 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00312893)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Smear Taker / がん検診 / 子宮がん / 検診 / 子宮がん検診 / HPV検査 / 啓発活動 / 政策 / 受診行動 / 行動変容 / 検診受診率 / 行動科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The overarching aim of this research is to improve the rates of cervical cancer screening in Japan by introducing a new role of “sample taker”. Sample takers are medical professionals, who contribute to ensuring the quality of cervical smear tests. They are able to reduce the turnaround time of test results and can decide whether to recall tested women based on results. Sample takers create a calming environment for women, who may be anxious when attending cervical screenings, by providing professional support and information. Sample takers are in a good position to inform women of the importance of regular screenings and so may be able to provide long term improvements to Japanese screening rates. By establishing a programme of training for sample takers, rates of cervical cancer screening in Japan could be drastically improved in both the near and long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海外での現地調査を通し、Smear Takerの存在は検診受診する女性の精神的負担を軽減するとともに、定期的な検診受診への支援、さらに近年ではe-learningを用いた卒後教育やデータベース化を行っており、採取技術の向上や均てん化を進めており、がん検診の検査精度の向上にも大きく寄与していることが明らかとなった。また弱者(検診を受診しにくい環境、あるいは検診受診を拒否する女性)にとっても受診する機会を得る要因となることもわかった。わが国の医療従事者を対象とした調査では、“Smear Taker資格制度”の確立に積極的な意見が多く、検診受診への向上に寄与できる可能性を秘めていることが示唆された。