Participant awareness survey on retention and ethical issues in a birth cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Midori  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 助教 (90597121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords出生コホート / 参加者 / 母親 / 子ども / 研究協力 / モチベーション / 不安 / 遺伝子解析 / 疫学研究 / 研究倫理 / 協力意識 / 遺伝リテラシー / ヘルスリテラシー / バイオエシックス / バースコホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continual awareness surveys were conducted for participant mothers registered at the Chiba Regional Centre of JECS (the Japan Environment and Children’s Study), a large-scale birth cohort survey. For many mothers, contributions to others and society and their own interests were the motivation to continue participating, and mothers with the motivation tended to increase year by year. Mothers who were concerned about data management tended to decrease year by year. Many mothers recognized that genetic analysis in JECS is beneficial, and the recognition was associated with trust in the research institute, knowledge of genetic terminology, and less concern about managing genetic data. Many mothers wanted to explain JECS to their children from parents when confirming children’s willingness to cooperate in the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出生コホート調査は環境が子どもの健康に及ぼす影響を調べるために有用な手法であるが長期的に子どもと親の試料・データを収集するため、参加者の調査協力の維持が不可欠である。本研究により、参加者の協力維持に関する正および負の要因、今後実施する遺伝子解析についての認識とその背景、子どもの研究協力意思確認に関する親の意識等について把握することができ、参加継続のために取り組むべき課題を明らかにすることができた。本研究の結果は、出生コホート調査の参加者とのコミュニケーションを図る上で貴重な情報であり、出生コホート調査が社会に成果を還元することに寄与するものである。