Cost-effectiveness analysis of randomized controlled trials of personal cognitive behavioral therapy for panic disorder
Project/Area Number |
16K08863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI YOICHI 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30757828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 栄司 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | パニック症 / 認知行動療法 / 遠隔認知行動療法 / 医療経済 / QOLY / ランダム化比較試験 / 医療経済効果 / QALYs / 遠隔医療 / QALYs / 医療社会学 / 医療経済学 / QOL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of combined use of remote cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) using a videophone in patients with panic disorder who do not show sufficient improvement by pharmacotherapy by a randomized controlled trial. 30 patients participated in the study. The study participants were divided into a treatment us usual group (TAU) and a treatment us usual + cognitive behavioral therapy combination group (COMB), and the PDSS (Panic Disorder Severity Scale) was evaluated 16 weeks after the initiation. As a result of the analysis, the PDSS level was significantly reduced in the COMB group compared with the TAU group (p <0.001). In addition, EQ-5D-5L, which is an indicator of QOL, was significantly improved in the COMB group (p <0.01).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パニック症に対する薬物療法は、国内外で第一選択として推奨されているが、薬物療法を受けた30~60%のパニック症患者は顕著な改善を示さないと考えられている。またパニック症を含めた精神疾患の医療受診率は3割と低く、治療の遅れから重症化、遷延化を招いている恐れがある。そこで薬物療法に代わる治療選択としてCBTの有効性を確かめらたことは、パニック症を有する患者が、より適切な治療を受けることが可能となる。さらに遠隔でのCBTは外出が困難な患者も自宅で受診できるため、治療の機会増大につながる。患者の社会機能を早期に回復し、わが国の保健・医療サービスの向上にも寄与することが期待される。