Development of educational method for managing difficult patient encounter for improving patient-centered care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shoichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60376374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生坂 政臣  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20308406)
相馬 孝博  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90262435)
野田 和敬  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50456076)
鋪野 紀好  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10624009)
大平 善之  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30400980)
山内 かづ代  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30648069)
朝比奈 真由美  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00302547)
古阪 肇  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (20710536)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対応困難な患者 / Difficult Patient / ワークショップ / Difficult Patinet / コミュニケーション教育 / 教材作成 / eラーニング / 患者医師関係 / シミュレーション教育 / 医療者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For patient-centered medical care, it is necessary to appropriately educate how to cope with difficult patients. Although the seminar using simulated patients (SP seminar) that we have conventionally conducted is an effective method, there is a problem that it is difficult to train and recruit simulated patients. In order to overcome this problem, we created movie for difficult patients encounter and developed a workshop-type seminar (WS seminar) using the movie.
As a result of comparing effects of WS seminar and SP seminar, satisfaction level of the seminar participant was equal in both seminars and it was shown that WS seminar is more feasible than SP seminar. In addition, it was shown that participants were able to acquire new knowledge and the learning motive was enhanced in both seminars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広く良質な患者中心の医療を提供するためには、対応困難な患者への適切な対応が必要である。対応困難な患者とは診療目的に沿った医療の提供を困難とする患者であり、医療者の疲労、ストレス、意欲低下などを引き起こし、時に患者中心の医療の実施を脅かす。
本研究では、対応困難な患者への対応を学ぶ2種類のセミナーを比較検討した。その結果、実行可能性が高いワークショップ形式のセミナーにおいても参加者が新たな知識を習得でき、参加者の学習動機が高まり、十分な満足度が得られることが明らかになった。このセミナーが社会で広く実施されることにより、対応困難な患者への医療者の対応能力が向上し、社会の利益となると考えられる。