National survey and research to enhance undergraduate education in geriatrics to cope with the aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Eiji  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授 (10302853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老年医学教育 / 多職種連携 / 地域包括ケア / 反転授業 / シミュレーション教育 / アンケート調査 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 医療・福祉 / 教育学 / 老化 / 内科 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sent a questionnaire about the presence of a geriatrics department and the content of education in core curriculum items at the medical schools in Japan and received responses from 52 of 82 schools. 21% of the schools have geriatric departments, and the achievement level is higher in such items as comprehensive geriatric assessment(CGA), geriatric syndrome, drug therapy, and multidisciplinary cooperation.
We developed self-study software for Hasegawa's cognitive function test. The students who received the flipped classroom with the video materials had higher achievement of the medical interview than the students in the regular lesson, and when the flipped classroom was introduced in the medical interview class of the fourth year medical students, the results of the practice were better and the results of OSCE after 3 months were also better.
There were requests from 6 universities to send a lecturer for geriatrics education, and we sent one to Yamanashi University successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国医学部に対するアンケート調査の結果、老年科のある大学は21%で、高齢者総合機能評価、老年症候群、薬物療法、多職種連携などの項目で老年科のある大学で到達度が高かったので、老年科のない大学における老年医学教育を改善する必要がある。
老年科のない大学でも利用できるものとして、シミュレーション教材を用いた長谷川式認知機能検査の自習ソフトが効果的であった。ビデオ教材を用いて反転授業を行った学生は通常授業の学生よりも医療面接実習の学習到達度が高かったことから、老年医学教育に関しても反転授業を取り入れるのが良いと考えられ、老年医学の教員派遣についても山梨大学への講師派遣を試み、その有効性を確認できた。