The Effectiveness of Remote Facilitation in Simulation-Based Pediatric Resuscitation Training
Project/Area Number |
16K08866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Kunio 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00303280)
Research Collaborator |
Kurosawa Hiroshi
Nishisaki Akira
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シミュレーション教育 / 遠隔教育 / コミュニケーション / 小児蘇生 / 小児救急 / 遠隔 / 指導者養成 / 医学教育 / シミュレーション / チームダイナミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objectives: To assess the effectiveness of pediatric simulation by remote facilitation. Methods: A remote simulation program for medical students during pediatric rotation was implemented. Groups were allocated to either remote or on-site facilitation depending on the availability of telemedicine technology. Both groups had identical 1-hour simulation sessions. Results: Fifteen groups with 89 students participated in a simulation and 7 groups with 42 students participated in a simulation by remote facilitation. Both groups improved their performance assessed with behavioral assessment tool from first to second scenario: (first [7.9 ± 4.1] vs second [13.0 ± 6.1], P = 0.004). The performance improvement was not significantly different between the 2 groups (P = 0.94). Faculty evaluation by students was equally high in both groups (7 vs 7; P = 0.65). Conclusions: A pediatric acute care simulation by remote facilitation significantly improved students' performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療安全に重要なコミュニケーションスキルは机上の学習では会得できない。また、とりわけ小児救急医療分野は倫理的問題から経験値を積むことが困難である。そのためシミュレーション教育が重要であるが、指導者不足もあって進んでいないのが現状である。本研究によって、シミュレーション教育がコミュニケーションスキルを改善すること、指導者がテレビ会議システムを介して指導しても効果があるこが示された。シミュレーション教育の重要性と指導者不足解消の選択肢を示した点で医学教育における意義がある。