The study of educational effects by monitoring chronobiological characteristics in medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (80201896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医学教育 / 概日リズム / 睡眠 / 学業成績 / 心理検査 / 高照度光療法 / スリープスコープ / クロノタイプ / アクチウォッチ / 学生データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between sleep/circadian rhythm characteristics and quality of sleep in first-year medical students and their academic performance/psychological assessments, and examined the effect of bright light therapy interventions on students with sleep rhythm problems. The results showed that students with irregular sleep rhythms tended to be associated with poor academic performance and psychological aspects, but the association with sleep quality varied in the results. Students who received bright light therapy tended to have improved sleep rhythms and sleep quality. The findings suggest the importance of implementing educational support in medical education based on chronobiological knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の大学教育は、文部科学省の方針により学修者本位の教育への転換を求められている。とくに医学部では、医学教育分野別評価基準に沿ったアウトカム(学修成果)基盤型教育の導入が求められている。そこでは、学生は、学修において自主性・主体性を強く求められ、一方、教育者は、教育において学生支援・修学指導をより強化することを求められる。本研究成果は、医学教育改革により生じうる学修・教育上の問題に対して、時間生物学的視点からの新たな対処方法になり得ると考えられる。