Reconsideration on self-assessment of empathy through measuring quality of consultation and exploring recognition on empathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (00758732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴 信太郎  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 特命教授 (40218673)
松久 貴晴  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80782101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共感 / CARE Measure / 評価者間信頼性 / 総合診療科専攻医 / 共感の認識構造 / 質的探索 / 共感の認識探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we reconsidered a generally accepted opinion, which is physician’s empathy decreasing with getting clinical experiences. Quantitatively, we analyzed how many patients were required to provide a high level of reliability in the Japanese version of the Consultation and Relational Empathy (CARE) Measure. The result revealed approximately 40 patients were needed. Qualitatively, we aimed to identify how specialty trainees in general practice (GP trainees) perceive empathy. It hasn’t been clear how specialty trainees perceive empathy, although students’ and residents’ empathy do not decrease quantitatively but change qualitatively with getting clinical experience. The result showed that GP trainees improved cognitive empathy based on clinical experiences, and improved emotional empathy by their own patient experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量的には、患者の視点から医師の共感を評価するCARE Measure日本語版の評価者間信頼性が明らかになり質問紙の実用性が向上した。これは本質問紙を用いた介入研究や、他医療職種での質問紙使用の妥当性評価研究への発展性や、本質問紙を医師の臨床実践や教育に生かす応用可能性を持つ。社会的には、医師の共感に関する患者視点での評価をより実用的に行うことができる意義がある。質的には、専攻医についても共感は単に量的減少するのではなく、新たに獲得され育まれていることが示唆され、定説に一石を投じる学術的意義がある。そして専攻医の共感認識を理解することで専攻医教育や専攻医自身の臨床実践に生しうる社会的意義がある。