Establishment of Evaluation Indicators and Scales for Assessing Affective Domain in Entrance Examinations: A Long-Term Follow-Up Study Beyond Graduation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA TOMOKO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系医学教育部門, 准教授 (70335933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選抜方法・評価方法 / 対人関係の能力 / プレゼンテーション能力 / 卒後追跡調査 / AO入試 / 情意領域 / 主体性・多様性・協働性 / 研修医の到達目標 / チーム医療 / 追跡調査 / 医学教育 / 入学者選抜 / 評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that, compared to other selected entrants, those who took the AO Entrance Examination excelled in interpersonal skills at the time of admission and enrollment, and continued to excel in interpersonal skills and presentation skills after graduation. In the second round of the AO Entrance Examination, small-group discussions and presentations take place to determine successful applicants. The results of the analysis suggest that these selection methods have favorable results on the students even after graduation. The AO Entrance Examination selected students who excelled in interpersonal skills, and these students were found to continue to excel in interpersonal skills even after graduation. The AO Entrance Examination may therefore be considered a valid and effective method of evaluating interpersonal skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学入試では,知識以外の能力を公正に評価できているか確認が難しく,評価がブラックボックス化することが課題となっている。本研究は,「対人関係の能力」及び「プレゼンテーション能力」に関する評価方法を確立した。このような能力を卒業後にわたる長期追跡調査により確認した研究は例がなく学術的意義が高い。大学の使命は社会に貢献できる人材を輩出することであるが,本研究成果により,大学は知識以外の能力も公正に評価・選抜し,多面的に優れた人物を社会に輩出することが可能となった。また研究成果は大学入試だけでなく,その他多くの場面で活用可能であり社会的意義も高い。