Project/Area Number |
16K08873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Daiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2017-2018) Kyushu University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA TOSHIO 第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50533006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島添 隆雄 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (10202110)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 残薬 / アドヒアランス / 薬局薬剤師 / 節薬バック / 節薬バック運動 / 服薬状況スコア / 定量 / 薬局 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We evaluated the amount of drugs originally prescribed and the reduced amount after use of leftover drugs, and then calculated prescription reduction ratio (PRR). We analyzed factors contributing to non-adherence based on the PRR. Lack of a drug copayment, fewer concurrent drugs, and drugs not in single-dose packaging were associated with non-adherence. 2. This study aimed to determine the effects of using adherence score sheets according to application timing in improving medication adherence among non-adherent outpatients.In community pharmacies, both patients and pharmacists evaluated medication adherence based on application timing (morning, noon, evening, and before going to bed) in 11 levels (0-10) for >4 months. The utilization of an adherence score sheet according to application timing improved medication adherence of patients with chronic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1. 日本における余った薬を定量化する方法を開発したことで患者が薬を余らせる要因を明らかすることができた。このことは薬局薬剤師が患者毎の飲めない要因を把握しやすくなり、効果的な服薬指導につながる点で意義がある。 2. 通常の服薬指導をしていても薬をきちんと飲めない、あるいは飲まない患者は多く存在する。そのため薬局薬剤師は新たな指導方法の開発が必要であり、本研究で用いた評価シートは簡便であるが、患者の薬の飲み残しを減らすことができる有用なツールであることを示すことができた。