The construction of early medical education program benefitting from the interaction between students and local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO YOSHIMI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (20152192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒見 隆信  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (30150410)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニケーション教育 / 地域交流 / 地域住民参加型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the practical medical educational system, in which the university cooperates with the local area and contribute mutually through a direct interaction between local residents and students.
As a part of the early exposure training program of the first year medical students, (1)“meeting promoting interaction between students and local senior residents” (2) “health check by the medical students and primary lifesaving method class for local residents” and(3) “health awareness survey of local residents” were conducted. Through interaction with the local residents, the students listened to frank voices of residents for the medical care. As a result of investigation, our trial shows the students realized human diversity and pictured the image of the doctor required concretely, which suggests that students’ motivation to contribute to community medicine will be increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域住民参加型教育は、実践的に意思疎通能力を学びながら、全人的な対処能力を身につけ、豊かな社会性をそなえた、患者が求める医療人育成に役立つことが示唆された。