Project/Area Number |
16K08879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤澤 美穂 岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (60625838)
前田 智司 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60303294)
齋野 朝幸 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40305991)
Research Collaborator |
KUDO KENZO
SADZUKA YASUYUKI
SATO YOICHI
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 薬学長期実務実習 / ストレス / 唾液アミラーゼ活性 / メンタルヘルスケア / ストレスマネジメント / 唾液アミラーゼ活性値 / 長期実務実習 / POMS2 / メンタルヘルス / ストレス評価 / 職業性ストレス簡易調査 / 薬学臨床実務実習 / 臨床実習 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 身体的ストレス / 心理的ストレス / 薬学 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
pharmaceutical rotatio is carried out with objective of acquiring practical skill. It is presumed that training in an environment different from university setting is giving various stress to pharmacy students. Chronic stress may lead to psychological and physical burden. In this study we measured salivary amylase activity to assess stress level of students. We conducted survey of mental health among students who agreed to take part in this research. We were able to obtain result without difficulty. We did observe that there is variation in amylase activity level among participating pharmacy students. We also observed variation in amylase activity level in pharmacy students throughout the day. It is necessary to conduct further study to evaluate stress during student training further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本調査結果から学生は臨床現場、指導薬剤師、患者さんなどに大学での講義・実習とは全く異なった環境である実務実習実務実習において少なからず不安を抱いており、この不安がストレスの要因となっている。すなわち、唾液アミラーゼ活性を指標として不安を数値化することと同義である。POMSなどと併用することで、学生のメンタルヘルスケアの一助となると考えられる。また、社会におけるストレスマネジメントへ応用することも可能であると思われた。