Conversion score for unresectable gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO YASUO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10513921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比 泰造  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10338072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords意思決定 / 消化器がん / 化学療法 / コンバージョン手術 / アドバンスケアプランニング / リスク回避 / インフォームドコンセント / 難治性消化器がん / 意思決定支援 / 難治癌 / 手術適応 / 臨床意思決定 / 臨床意思決定支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our concept was evaluated by several specialists. And it was concluded that this concept is useful for the patients who need to decide their mind for the conversion surgery. This concept will be helpful to understand how medical specialist consider the disease status and the treatments. We also conducted the patients scoring by using real practice. In pancreatic cancer, those who were eligible for this strategy is too few. In gastric and colorectal cancer, we concluded it is helpful in some aspect, however heterogeneity of each cases are difficult to generalize. We now concluded that we need renewal this concept to change more illustrated clear shape for easy understand the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回作成したツールは、複雑な医療を理解しやすい形で提供するという観点で非常に重要な試みと考える。特に複雑な診療に対する意思決定は、パターナリズムな説明や態度により決定される可能性や、多職種での協議をするうえでも専門家の意見が強く反映してしまう危険性をはらんでいる。今回のように単純化していく作業を継続的に続けていくことで、医療に対する信頼性や満足度も向上する可能性が判明し、患者サイドも医療者の真意を酌むことが容易になり、双方へおよぼす社会的な意義が大きいと考えられる。また、今回の検討では到達できていないが将来的にAIへの応用をする上では、複雑な判断を分析し情報を収集する作業は極めて重要である。