Effectiveness and Cost effectiveness of mindfulness based intervention on the subjective well-being and healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sado Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10317266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / ウェルビーイング / 費用対効果 / 医療経済 / 認知療法 / 健常人 / well-being / well being
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of mindfulness based cognitive therapy (MBCT) on subjective well-being in healthy subjects, 50 healthy subjects were randomly assigned to either MBCT group or to wait-list control group in order to evaluate changes in subjective well-being after the intervention. The results showed that MBCT significantly improved the Satisfaction with life scale at 8 and 16 weeks after the start of the intervention (Δ = 2.28, p = 0.02) and also significantly improved the Flourishing Scale at 16 weeks after the start of the intervention (Δ = 3.56, p = 0.01). In terms of cost-effectiveness, the ICER point estimate was JPY 59,247 per SWLS gained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人生の満足度や人生の意義などで定義される主観的well-beingは、それが高いとその後の寿命も長くなることが指摘されるなど、健康にポジティブな影響があることが示唆されてきている。今回の研究から、うつ病や不安症など臨床症状の改善に有効性が示されてきたマインドフルネス認知療法が、一般健常人の主観的well-biengの改善にも効果があることが明らかになった。今後マインドフルネスを用いた介入に希望する国民が広くアクセスできるような体制を整えることで、社会の健康度増進に寄与することが期待される。