Study on effective drug safety information based on investigation of boxed warning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAWA Rumiko  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00411083)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Masayuki
KANO Yoshinobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医薬品情報 / 添付文書 / 自然言語処理 / 保険償還 / コンパニオン診断薬 / WHO必須医薬品モデル・リスト / 顧みられない感染症 / 医薬品添付文書 / 医療行動学 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 市販後安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted two international comparative studies of drug information documents (Japan, US, and EU). In one of them, we used the WHO essential drug model list for children as sources of drug information. In the other, we investigated description of genomic biomarkers in drug information documents, approval and reimbursement status of companion diagnostics. We also developed natural language processing method as a analysis tool for package inserts using antibiotics SmPC (Summaries of product characteristics) in the UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHO必須医薬品モデル・リストを用いた添付文書の国際比較に関しては、エビデンスと承認・添付文書記載の関係の明らかにすることを目的に取り組んだが、結果的にWHO必須医薬品モデル・リストに対する先進国の貢献が限定的であることが明らかになった。また学術機関PharmGKBによるゲノム薬理学バイオマーカーへの対応のレベル分けは、当該バイオマーカーの保険償還の状況を反映しており、診療でのアクセスのしやすさの目安になることが示された。
自然言語処理により添付文書の類似度を判断できることが検証できたので、添付文書を含む医薬品情報の管理に活かすことが可能となった。