| Project/Area Number |
16K08883
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ashida Ruri 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10573199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 聡 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90343540)
及川 沙耶佳 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50725801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 救急外来 / 外国人模擬患者参加型実習 / 英語医療面接 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 多文化シナリオ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In treating foreign patients in the ER, healthcare workers must improve their international/intercultural communication skills as they need to quickly deal with the language differences and care for the cultural concerns of the foreign patients. We sent questionnaires to the ERs of residency-training hospitals and to foreign residents in Japan to find out issues involved in treating foreign patients. With questionnaire responses, we created multi-cultural educational scenarios and conducted simulation sessions with non-Japanese simulated patients. It was suggested that the training in the ER helped healthcare professionals improve their international/intercultural communication skills necessary to treat foreign patients in urgent situations. More simulation sessions should be conducted with more multi-cultural educational scenarios created.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
救急外来での外国人患者への対応において、言語の違いや異なる文化背景によって生じる困難な点が明らかになった。救急外来での多文化シナリオを用いた外国人模擬患者参加型実習は、緊迫した中で異なる文化背景の患者を診るのに必要な国際コミュニケーション能力の伸長に寄与することが示唆された。この実習は今後も増加が予想される外国人患者の対応のためには重要であると考える。