Project/Area Number |
16K08885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
SETO KANAKO 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 友紀 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
北澤 健文 東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30453848)
松本 邦愛 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50288023)
藤田 茂 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366499)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 医師需給 / 官庁統計 / 医療従事者 / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a literature review survey, hearing survey, and data analysis. Then, we examined policy trends regarding the securing of doctors and the distribution of doctors. The survey of Physicians, Dentists, and Pharmacists was used to examine trends in the number of specialist doctors. From 2010 to 2016, the number of specialist doctors in pediatrics, obstetrics, and gynecology, surgery, and anesthesia increased. From the results of the Gini coefficient, it was revealed that distribution improved in pediatrics, surgery, and anesthesia, but worsened in obstetrics and gynecology. In the future, since working style reform is being promoted by central government, it will be important to pay attention to how the working environment of doctors will be changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、医師偏在について診療科別に専門医の動向とジニ係数による偏在の傾向を示すことができ、今後働き方改革による影響を検討する際の基礎的な資料としての社会的意義がある。