Research on the measurement of the effect of regional medical vision using cost of illness analysis.
Project/Area Number |
16K08886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 邦愛 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50288023)
藤田 茂 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366499)
瀬戸 加奈子 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
長谷川 友紀 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAHAMA Takayoshi
HIRATA Koki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Cost of illness / 社会医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the economic burden for each prefecture of 2014 was calculated by the cost of illness (COI) method. COI was calculated by summing the direct costs, morbidity costs, and mortality costs. On average, COI per population was 7,400 yen for gastric cancer, 9,600 yen for colon cancer, 10,000 yen for lung cancer. The average per capita COI for cerebrovascular disease was 28,540 ± 5,365 yen, the maximum was 44,507 yen (Kagoshima prefecture), the minimum was 20,419 yen (Shiga prefecture), and the coefficient of variation (CV) was 0.188. COI per population of ischemic heart disease was 11,439 ± 3,048 yen on average, the maximum was 20,823 yen (Kochi prefecture), the minimum was 6,684 yen (Saga prefecture), and the CV was 0.266.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2014年の医療法改正により、都道府県は地域医療構想を策定することになった。これは2025年の医療ニーズの将来予測を行うとともに、それに対応した病床数の収束を都道府県のリーダーシップの下、調整会議により図ろうとするものである。現在の地域医療構想では、高度急性期、急性期等、病床機能区分別の医療ニーズは明らかにされるものの、当該地域での疾患別の社会的負担は明らかにされない。 本研究では、医療計画の中で取り上げられる5疾病を中心として、各疾病の社会的負担をCOI法を用いて都道府県別に推計し、その研究結果は今後の医療資源配分に関連する意思決定上の基礎資料となる。