Program evaluation of problem-based learning tutorial of clinical reasoning with simulated patients and simulators by medical students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HIROI Naoki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30366497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 並木 温  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20218051)
岡田 弥生  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (60256758)
吉原 彩  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10439995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords問題基盤型学修 / シミュレータ教育 / 模擬患者 / PBLチュートリアル / シミュレーション教育 / PBLテュートリアル / 医歯薬学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that learning using a simulated patient or a simulator is useful for education to acquire skills and attitudes that are not only knowledge. Currently, PBL tutorials and simulation education are being promoted in the field of medical education, but it became clear that it is necessary to further promote introduction and consider a new education system.
Students should acquire knowledge at their own pace, and it is considered necessary for teachers, doctors, and medical professionals of other occupations to be actively involved in acquiring attitudes and skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識のみではない技能や態度を修得する教育に関して、模擬患者やシミュレータを用いた学修が有用であることが明らかとなった。現在、PBLテュートリアルやシミュレーション教育は、医学教育の現場で推進されている状況であるが、より一層導入の推進と新しい教育の仕組みを考えていく必要があることが明らかとなった。
知識の習得は学生個人が、自らのペースで行うものとし、態度や技能の修得に教員や医師、他職種医療者が積極的にかかわっていく必要があると考えられる。