Clarification of response shift and minimally important difference in utility scale used for health economics evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Ryota  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80436980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能登 真一  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00339954)
鈴鴨 よしみ  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療経済学 / 効用値尺度 / 費用対効果 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 健康関連QOL / 脳血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 94 stroke patients undergoing rehabilitation. Activities of daily living (ADL) and health-related quality of life (HRQOL) were used to evaluate the effect of rehabilitation.
After undergoing rehabilitation, ADL and HRQOL were improved compared with those before rehabilitation. It was also found that the HRQOL scales has high sensitivity as well as the ADL scale, and that using both scales may provide good rehabilitation to the patients. There were few items that exceeded the clinically significant difference in the minimally important difference. It was found that rehabilitation based on improving HRQOL is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は、回復期リハビリテーション病棟における評価指標は、主に日常生活動作尺度が用いられているが、健康関連QOL尺度を併用することにより、よりリハビリテーションの効果を明確にできることである。
社会的意義としては、客観的評価である日常生活動作だけではなく、対象者自身の主観的評価である健康関連QOLを用いることで、対象者の幸福感や満足感をより向上することができることである。