Establishment of pharmaceutical care for improving QOL in patient receiving palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Chikao  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00549305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 義孝  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60437241)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Kazushige
Yamada Masami
Jimaru Yumi
Ueno Rie
Terada Tomohiro
Hira Daiki
Morii Hiroaki
Hasegawa Chiaki
Daigo Yataro
Koyama Nanako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緩和ケア / 薬学的支援方法 / がん疼痛 / 全身倦怠感 / オピオイド / ステロイド / 薬学的支援 / 疼痛コントロール / がん患者 / ステロイド剤 / 緩和医療 / 薬剤師介入 / 倦怠感 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improving the quality of life of patients diagnosed with cancer, early palliative care is recommended. For the purpose of building comprehensive palliative care for outpatients with cancer pain, we established pharmacist intervention before consultation with physicians, and evaluated the effect of continuous interventions for management of pain and opioid-induced side effects in outpatients with cancer. As a result, patients were possible to receive appropriate pain control and side effects management by pharmacist intervention. We also investigated the betamethasone effect and evaluated the clinical validity of using the prognostic nutritional index (PNI) in terminally ill patients with cancer-related fatigue. The adequate control of fatigue appears to be dependent on survival time, and PNI might be useful for identifying patients that will benefit from betamethasone use. Our finding will provide new evidence for improving quality of life of palliative care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期からの緩和ケアの提供としてがん疼痛患者における薬学的支援は必要不可欠である。今回の研究成果は、薬剤師による診察前面談がエビデンスにもとづいた適切な薬学的支援方法であることを示すことができた。また終末期がん患者におけるステロイドの倦怠感軽減効果は生存期間に依存するといった今回の研究成果においては、多くの終末期がん患者が経験する倦怠感症状におけるステロイド治療の投与指標の構築において学術的意義は大きいと考える。