Construction and verification of a model for explaining highly proactive social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Uryuhara Yoko  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70611507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行動変容 / 高関与型向社会的行動 / 意思決定 / 臓器提供意思表示 / ソーシャルマーケティング / 国際比較 / 意思表示 / 社会実装 / 実証研究 / 医療行動学 / 臓器提供意思表示行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the behavioral determinants in the declaration of intent to donate organs as "highly involved prosocial behavior" that has not been elucidated internationally, and to construct a model to explain the mechanism of behavioral change.
We conducted an interdisciplinary and comprehensive literature review, and combined the results of a quantitative survey of 10,000 Japanese people to derive a hypothesis about the behavioral mechanism. Share Your Value Project, an action research organization in my laboratory, verified the hypothesis through social implementation. In addition, we also conducted an international comparative survey targeting four European countries and summarized the results obtained to derive a "behavior change mechanism diagram of highly engaged prosocial behavior". At the same time, we standardized scientific methods through the development and demonstration of a scale for measuring behavioral changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は4点ある。まず,社会課題解決のアプローチとして,個々の行動を社会に望ましい方向に変容させることの重要性を示したことである(社会的意義)。2点目は,今まで世界的に解明されていなかった「高関与型向社会行動のメカニズム」を導出し、科学に基づく施策を可能としたことである(学術的意義)。3点目は,行動変容を促すために,ソーシャルマーケティングの適用の有用性を示唆したことである(社会的・実践的意義)。4点目は、次世代の育成に寄与したことである。学生とともに社会で自治体・市民団体とともに実証を行ったところ、論理的思考だけではなく,課題発見力,創造性,主体性を醸成することができた(教育的意義)。