| Project/Area Number |
16K08893
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
粟屋 剛 岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (20151194)
山下 登 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (90210418)
宍戸 圭介 岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (10524936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 医師の裁量権 / 患者の自己決定権 / 高度先端医療 / インフォームド・コンセント / 倫理的法的社会的研究 / 違法性阻却 / インフォームド・コンセント 違法性阻却 / パレーシアの倫理 / 医療社会学 / バイオエシックス / 医事法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied ‘Doctor’s Discretion versus Patient's Rights of Self-determination’ in the highly advanced medicine. We considered them from the viewpoints of the scientific medicine, bioethics, medical sociology, medical law, and medical philosophy, and mainly argued about many " ethical and social controlling factors of the doctor’s discretion and promoting factors of the patients’ rights of self-determination. We concluded as follows; "It is necessary to restrain the former, and to raise the latter because the doctors’ discretion have been too strong. "The spread of the literacy of medical ethics" and "the establishment of ethical codes of healthcare professionals" need to be urgently realized. Based on the achievement, we have made a lots of conference presentations and paper submissions to the related academic societies and we are going to publish a textbook to healthcare professionals to raise their literacy of medical ethics this year.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「高度先端医療における医師の裁量」について生命倫理・医事法・医療社会学の複合的視点に社会調査の結果を加味しつつ考察・探究し,通常医療だけでなく、高度先端医療における医療者、特に医師の裁量権の強さの問題点を改めて世に問うことができる。また、患者側が医療者の説明義務を満たした情報開示に基づいて、自己決定権を有用に担保できることが必要であることを改めて強調し、今後の高度先端医療における患者ー医療者関係の望ましい構築に向けて役立つものと考えるものである。