| Project/Area Number |
16K08894
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 信也 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
白岩 健 国立保健医療科学院, 保健医療経済評価研究センター, 主任研究官 (20583090)
村澤 秀樹 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (50770202)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 医療技術評価 / 医療資源配分 / 医療経済評価 / 資源配分の倫理 / 健康アウトカム評価 / 臨床試験 / 費用対効果 / 保険償還 / QOL評価 / マッピング / 健康効用値 / 費用効果分析 / 多基準決定分析 / MCDA / 患者選好 / 医療倫理 / QOL / 効用値 / 多基準意思決定分析(MCDA) / 生命倫理 / 政策意思決定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We translated and introduce the two major mapping guidance (MAPS Reporting Statement, ISPOR Task Force Report). The results of simultaneously measured scores/values by profile-based and preference-based instruments for prostate cancer patients were analyzed. We examined the utilization of assessing utility values in a cancer clinical trial. 2. To reveal the application-related issues for multi-criteria decision analysis (MCDA), we firstly identified important criteria by systematic review and secondly underwent some web-based surveys using the criteria for lay people and healthcare professionals. The surveys revealed the difference of priority and weight between for life-threatening disease and for non-life-threatening disease and that the linearity and distance’s equality between criteria-related categories and gained scores. 3. We gathered the reference information about the issue of productivity loss and data sources.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療技術の評価において、従来の医療現場の有効性と安全性のエビデンスのみを重視する時代は終わり、効率性や平等性、経済性を加味した、社会的な価値の評価を積極的に行い、それに基づいて、医療の資源配分の意思決定を行う考え方が世界中に広がりつつある。しかるに、日本はその分野の研究と政策応用で後れを取っている。本研究の成果は、特に医療経済評価におけるQOL評価が有する課題や、医療資源配分の意思決定に用いられる多角的な価値基準を統合する方法の開発や進歩に大きく貢献するものであり、学術的、社会的意義は大きい。