Elucidation of genetic factors related to individual differences in the occurrence of drug efficacy and side effects through cooperation with insurance pharmacists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Kenji  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70441219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルコール体質検査 / ゲノム / 薬物代謝酵素 / 一塩基遺伝子多型 / コピー数多型 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existing RT-PCR method had a problem of reproducibility in the operation of DNA extraction and purification from the liquid biopsies such as saliva. The applicant established a method in which saliva was immersed and dried using water-soluble paper, and then the small piece was added directly to the solution for PCR analysis. This method is a rapid, simple, highly accurate, highly reproducible gene analysis method. Using this sample processing method, single nucleotide polymorphism and copy number polymorphism analysis methods by the TaqMan probe method were developed. Since this method uses saliva, it is minimally invasive, and the dried sample can be stored at room temperature and can also be mailed by regular mail. In order to verify its effectiveness, we conducted an alcohol metabolism related genes analysis of 206 students and reported the results in an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール体質遺伝子検査を用いた未成年者飲酒事故防止活動を大学(武庫川女子大学、昭和大学薬学部、九州大学、鹿児島大学、佐賀大学、東京家政大学など)の新入生を対象に実施しており、今後も継続実施する。また、日本薬学会関西支部および日本生物工学会主催の市民講座、日本薬剤師会及び日本薬局協励会の各支部団体の薬剤師対象セミナー並びに企業社員教育として、「アルコール体質検査と飲酒の功罪」の啓発活動を行っており、今後も継続実施する。