Prospective cohort study on the association between psychological, sociological, and economical aspect of patients with diabetes and diabetes related ouctomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Hayashino Yasuaki  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 特別研究員 (70432383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / コホート研究 / 前向き研究 / 心理的負担感 / 生活の質 / 心理的側面 / 社会的側面 / 経済的側面 / 予後 / 死亡 / 疫学研究 / コホート / 心理社会 / 臨床研究 / 糖尿病合併症 / 尿酸 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 医療行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled about 4000 patients with diabetes who are regularly visiting outpatient clinic at Tenri Hospital, Department of Endocrinology. Firstly, we prospectively evaluate the association between diabetes distress and all-cause mortality, and revealed that high diabetes distress was associated with hi risk of all-cause mortality. Secondarily, we evaluated the association between physical activity and therapy related quality of life, and revealed that higher levels of physical activity was associated with higher therapy-related quality of life in patients with diabetes. Thirdly, we evaluated the association between quality of life measured by SF-36 and all-cause mortality in patients with diabetes, and revealed that higher quality of life was associated with lower risk of mortality. We presented these results at domestic or international meetings or several international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の治療の中心は食事療法や運動療法を中心とした自己管理であるが、慢性疾患である糖尿病の特徴として、その管理を長年に渡り継続していく必要がある。適切に自己管理を行うことで、生物学的なマーカーは改善し、医学的な予後は改善するが、その一方で、自己管理を含めた糖尿病治療により、患者の心理的負担感を増したり、生活の質を悪化させたりする側面もある。我々の研究により、単なる心理的負担感の増加や生活の質の悪化だけではなく、この事が生命夜ごと関連していることが明らかになった。糖尿病患者の生命予後改善のために、普段の診療から達成すべき指標である事が重要であることが示された。