Project/Area Number |
16K08898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Shirroiwa Takeru 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (20583090)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 健康関連QOL / 費用効果分析 / QALY / 医療経済評価 / 医療技術評価 / 選好に基づく尺度 / 費用対効果 / 小児 / アウトカム評価 / QOL / PRO / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / 薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to develop new preference-based measures and improve the measurement methods of QOL scores. I developed a preference-based measure for children and adolescents i.e. EQ-5D-Y, which was developed by EuroQol group. In Japan, there were no preference-bases measures which can measures children and adolescents’ quality of life. Therefore, we performed in this study the translation of the instrument, confirmed psychometric properties and constructed value sets of EQ-5D-Y to convert responses to QOL scores. As the scores by EQ-5D-Y tents to be higher than those measured by adult EQ-5D, we need a further consideration on how to use EQ-5D-Y score for decision making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、世界ではじめてEQ-5D-Yのvalue setをEuroQolグループのプロトコルに基づき作成した。現在のところ我が国においては使用が可能である小児用の選好に基づく尺度が存在しなかったが、EQ-5D-Yの開発により、成人用尺度の使用が困難な小児においても医療経済評価等に活用できるQOL値の測定が可能になった。今後は尺度を活用した測定値が蓄積して行くにつれて、小児におけるQOL値の特性等が明らかになることが期待される。