Development of guidance for dissemination and implementation in suicide prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yonemoto Naohiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 客員研究員 (90435727)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA yoshitaka
ENDO kaori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自殺予防 / ゲートキーパー / エビデンス / 社会実装 / 普及 / 臨床研究 / 系統的レビュー / エビデンスプラクティスギャップ / ゲートキーパー研修 / 研究ガイダンス / バイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research guidance on the dissemination and implementation of suicide prevention interventions was developed. As an example, we investigated gatekeeper training (GKT). First, we conducted a systematic review of the effectiveness of GKT, and clarified the limitations of intervention effects and the need for further research. Second, a systematic review was conducted to clarify issues such as the relation between dissemination of Japan's suicide prevention policy and the spread of GKT, and integration and evaluation of the knowledge of gatekeepers
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国において、自殺はなお重要な健康問題である。本研究では自殺予防の普及と適応に関するガイドラインを開発し、事例として、ゲートキーパー研修を取り上げた。研究により、国際的にもゲートキーパーの効果はいまだ不確かであることを明らかにした。また、日本においては自殺対策基本法や大綱の成立により、ゲートキーパーの普及が速やかにすすんだこと、知見の集約や評価に課題があることを明らかにした。