Project/Area Number |
16K08900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaguchi Yaeko 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (10727605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂根 直樹 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
大原 こころ (津崎こころ) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (80450881)
Research Collaborator |
SUGANUMA akiko
SOMEI junichiro
KOTANI kazuhiko
NAGAI narumi
SUKINO shin
TAKAHASHI kaoru
NIRENGI shinsuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 野菜摂取 / 健康的な食事 / 野菜摂取のバリア / 野菜摂取のメリット / 野菜 / 調査票 / 独身男性 / 健康優先度 / 調理技術度 / 経済重視度 / 社会医学 / 行動学 / 食事療法 / 個別化プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to provide a nutrition counsellor with an effective guidance to investigate clients’ characters towards increasing vegetable intake amount. Among clients’ characters that may lead to increase vegetable intake amount, 15-item incentives and 15-item barriers are chosen as questions for clients. The results of 398 answers for questionnaires revealed that clients’ characters correlated positively with vegetable intake amount. As far as vegetable intake amount increased from level 1 (0-1.5 vegetable dishes a day) to level 4 (more than 4 vegetable dishes a day), score of incentive and reversed score of barriers increased accordingly. It is assumed that teaching removal of barriers are more effective to increase vegetable intake amount for clients with less than three dishes a day. On the other hand, teaching incentives might be more effective for clients with more than three dishes a day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、対象者の現在の野菜摂取量が少ない場合には、野菜摂取のメリットを説くより、野菜摂取の障壁となっている事項の除去を考える方が有効であるとの結果が得られた。本研究で用いた調査手法(Webアンケート)は簡便であり、本研究成果を用いて、より効果的な栄養指導が行われることが期待される。