| Project/Area Number |
16K08901
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石黒 信久 北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40168216)
井関 健 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40203062)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ダプトマイシン / CPK / hypoxia / 横紋筋融解症 / TDM / 副作用 / daptomycin / vancomycin / クレアチンホスホキナーゼ / 低酸素 / 骨格筋 / 薬理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of adversed skeletal-muscle system effects caused by daptomycin, an anti-MRSA agent. We investigated the relationship between plasma daptomycin concentration in and CPK elevation in clinical research. In addition, we analyzed the presence of direct toxicity of daptomycin to cultured skeletal muscle cells. In patients who received daptomycin, patients with elevated CPK had higher trough levels of daptomycin than those without CPK, suggesting a relationship between blood levels of DAP and skeletal muscle toxicity. Furthermore, it was revealed that daptomycin has cell membrane toxicity directly on skeletal muscle cells, and the mechanism is due to the p-MLKL-mediated pathway of necroptosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダプトマイシンによる骨格筋毒性は、臨床的にはその血中濃度が高いと起きやすい傾向があり、またその毒性は骨格筋細胞への直接的な作用によるものであることが明らかとなった。この成果により、ダプトマイシンの代表的な副作用であるCPK上昇や横紋筋融解症は、ダプトマイシン血中濃度を測定することで、早期に予期・回避できる可能性が示された。このことから、本研究成果はダプトマイシン投与患者の副作用軽減に繋がると期待される。また、抗菌薬であるダプトマイシンが微生物のみならず、ヒト由来の培養骨格筋系細胞の細胞膜障害を惹起することが示された点は、薬理学的な観点から考えても意義のあることと考えられる。