Development of a method for validating epidemiological research results using a large-scale claim database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2018-2019)
Okayama University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hinotsu Shiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80323567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩野 光伸  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (80447383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺癌 / レセプトデータベース / 観察研究 / 前立腺がん / 妥当性検証 / データベース研究 / 疫学研究 / レセプト / 臨床疫学研究 / データベース / 応用薬理学 / 薬剤疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The claim database was obtained from JMDC. Between January 2005 and July 2017, there were 5,767 patients diagnosed prostate cancer. The total number of hospitals was 17,001, of which 14,487 (85.2%) were clinics with 0-19 beds. The total number of medical prescriptions was 1,426,115. Among them, the drugs used for the treatment of prostate cancer, 4,288 cases of Leuplin, 4,220 cases of Casodex tablets (6,680 generic products), 3,155 cases of Zoradex, and 1,028 cases of Odyne tablets (424 generic products). The total number of laboratory tests was 5,225,046, with Creatinine 91,672, AST 85,736, ALT 85,523, and PSA 7,877. It was considered that this large-data could be used to estimate the risk of adverse events occurring in renal and liver functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診療報酬明細書として作成される「レセプト」を研究用に提供する企業から、前立腺癌を対象に大規模で長期間のデータを取得する事ができた。このデータには、医薬品を処方したこと、採血検査を実施したことは記載されているが、たとえば検査値や症状などは含まれていない。そのため、治療のための薬剤を処方した後に、肝機能障害や腎機能障害が発生したかどうかは直接知ることができない。
今回行った研究により、検査実施時期を個人ごとにまとめ、その頻度が変化しているかどうかを検討する事により、有害事象の発生リスクを推定することが可能であることが明らかになった。