Does quercetin prevent the endothelial dysfunction after continuous administration of nitroglycerin in ALDH2*2 carriers?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Tatsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80419613)
Research Collaborator SASAGURI toshiyuki
MATSUKI shunji
IRIE shin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2型アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / ニトログリセリン / ケルセチン / 血管内皮機能障害 / 酸化ストレス / 遺伝子多型 / 薬理学 / 臨床 / 有害作用抑制 / 抗酸化薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitroglycerin has reported to induce oxidative stress and impairs endothelial function. Aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) is an anti-oxidative enzyme, and its activity is lost in the Glu504Lys (*2) genotype. We reported that this genotype impaired endothelial function after continuous administration of nitroglycerin in ALDH2 *2/*2 carriers. Quercetin is a dietary polyphenol which has anti-oxidative effect. In this study, we revealed that co-administration of quercetin improved endothelial function after continuous treatment of nitroglycerin even in ALDH2 *2/*2 carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、7日間のニトログリセリン投与により*2アレル保持者では血管内皮機能が低下しやすいことがわかった。さらに食物中に含まれるポリフェノールであるケルセチンを併用することにより、血管内皮機能の低下が抑制されることがわかった。以上より、特にお酒が弱い人ではニトリグリセリンを慢性的に使用することは避けたほうがいいと考えられ、その際の血管内皮機能低下はケルセチンなどの併用により抑制できると考えられた。