Clarify the mechanisms in development of alcohol dependence by functional RNA analysis
Project/Area Number |
16K08913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuo Keisuke 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90459735)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アルコール / RNA / microRNA / マイクロアレイ / toll-like receptor / 依存・再燃 / 機能性RNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alcoholism is a complex disorder resulting from multiple interaction between genetic, epigenetic and environmental factors. Alcohol dependence, a major symptom in the alcoholism, has spread worldwide, and the number of the patient is over a million in Japan. In the present study, we investigated the expression of miRNAs in mouse ethanol dependence model. The mice chronically treated with ethanol revealed severe withdrawal signs after discontinuation of ethanol. Total RNA was extracted from mouse limbic forebrain (containing nucleus accumbens). Comprehensive analysis of miRNA expression in ethanol dependence was performed by miRNA array. The miRNA array analysis showed 47 upregulated miRNAs in the ethanol dependence. These findings suggest that the upregulation of miRNAs may associate with the development of ethanol dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではアルコール依存時において特異的に変化するマイクロRNAを見出した。この結果はアルコール依存の診断においてマイクロRNAが有用である可能性を示している。また、マイクロRNAのターゲット分子としてTLR4がアルコール依存形成に深く関わっていることを見出したことは、未だ有用な治療薬が存在しないアルコール依存症の治療薬の開発に寄与できる可能性を示すことができた。