Comprehensive study to establish preventive measures for the physical effects in elderly lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tatsuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50382049)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺癌 / スクリーニング / システム / 健診 / バイオバンク / COPD / 高齢者肺癌 / 副作用 / 副作用対策 / 健常人検体 / 薬理学 / 医薬品副作用 / 薬物相互作用 / 高齢者医療 / 癌化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A case registration system and a sample collection system were constructed at the Department of Respiratory Medicine, Osaka City University Hospital. When data is input from the ward / laboratory using IPAD, data is stored on the server. In cooperation with the division of laboratory, we have prepared plasma and Buffy coat and stored at -80 degrees. We also perform plasma preservation of consent cases in MedCity21 medical examination. These were submitted to the 2019 American Society of Clinical Oncology and reported to the Journal of “Ningen Dock”. This system is also used for COPD patients published at the journal of “Lung”, and a multicenter clinical trial using this system is also published “Jpn J Clin Oncol”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院における症例登録システムの構築、及び、検体採取システムの構築は、全ての研究の土台となり大変意義があります。臨床研究を行う場合、個々の症例を個人がデータを集めるのには大変な労力と時間がかかります。それらを一元管理できることにより大幅に研究環境が改善します。病院における疾患症例、及び未病状態から疾患初期の健診症例を比較検討できるようになりました。今回の研究成果としてはこれらの構築なくしてはあり得ません。今後もこのシステムを用いた研究を行っていく予定です。